ken baston

Hello

MEMBER

Ken Baston

Member for Mining & Pastoral

The Mining and Pastoral Region is an area of 2,280,730 square kilometers and includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Eyre, Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West and Pilbara. Ken’s background stems from a life spent on pastoral stations in the Gascoyne, where I was raised and spent the majority of my years operating a pastoral business.

Ken served as a Councillor and Deputy President of the Shire of Carnarvon, and also took a 2 year position as President of the Gascoyne Branch of the WA Farmers’ Federation. He has been involved with a number of steering committees and task forces in relation to agriculture and pastoral issues, such as the WA Pastoral Wool Industry Task Force (Member, 1993) the Carnarvon Artesian Basin Advisory Group (Chairman, 1998-2004), the Gascoyne-Murchison Strategy (Board Member, 1999) and the Carnarvon Recreational Fishery Advisory Committee (Chairman, 1998).

When Ken first entered into a political career in 2005, his objective was to improve the economic and social wellbeing of all those living in his electorate. He is proud to acknowledge that the Mining and Pastoral Region has seen some major improvements in these areas. This is particularly true of the period since the Liberal-National Government was elected in 2008. Exciting developments including the Pilbara Cities Initiative and the Ord-East Kimberley Expansion will continue to enhance the quality of living in those parts of the state. Ken will continue to support policy that is beneficial to the people living in the region.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Spokesperson for Lands: 22 May 2005 – 23 August 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson for North West: 4 February 2006 – 23 September 2008.
Shadow Spokesperson Assisting on Mines and Resources: 8 April 2006 – 23 September 2008.
Government Whip: 22 May 2009 – 2013.
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Fisheries: 2013 – 31/03/2016

Standing Committees

Member, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 26 May 2005 – 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 17 August 2005 – present.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration: 4 June 2009 – 2013.

Office Details

Unit 8, 20 Hamersley Street,
Broome WA 6725

Tel: (08) 9193 7044

Email Ken here