liz behjat

Hello

MEMBER

Liz Behjat

Member for North Metro

The Hon Liz Behjat MLC was born in England and arrived in Western Australia in 1966 with her parents and brother and sister. Liz is married with one son, who is currently at University.

Liz had a varied career prior to her election to Parliament. She worked as a paralegal specializing in conveyancing and commercial law. Other career paths involved the racing industry, working in a thoroughbred stock agency, and in the hospitality and gaming industry in Tasmania and Perth.

From 1998 until entering Parliament, Liz worked for a number of Federal MPs, including Senators Ian Campbell and Chris Ellison and House of Representatives Members Don Randall and Michael Keenan, in the capacity of Electorate Officer and Campaign Strategist.

Liz’s interests are in the areas of multiculturalism, tourism and law and order. Her decision to become a Member of Parliament was driven by her desire to make a contribution to the community she is a part of and to ensure that good governance is delivered to the people of Western Australia, while maintaining the ideals and beliefs of the Liberal Party she has belonged to since the age of 16.

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Liz was first elected to the Legislative Council to represent the North Metropolitan Region in the 38th Parliament on 6 September 2008 for a term commencing on 22 May 2009. She was subsequently re-elected to the 39th Parliament in 2013 for a term commencing 22 May 2013.

 

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 – present.

 

Standing Committees

Chair, Standing Committee on Public Administration: May 2013 to present.

Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 4 June 2009 to December 2012.

Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review Committee: June 2009 to April 2012.

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 November 2012 to 14 December 2012.

 

Other Parliamentary Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: May 2013 to present.

Member, Liberal Party Backbench, Law and Order Legal Affairs Committee: May 2013 to present.

Member, Liberal Party Backbench, Health and Education Committee: May 2009 to May 2013.

 

Parliamentary Memberships and Delegations

Member, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association (CPA) – Western Australian Branch: 2009 to present.

Member, Australasian Study of Parliament Group (ASPG) – Western Australian Chapter: 2009 to present.

Member, Australia/Israel Jewish Affairs Council Parliamentary Study Group Delegation to Israel: April 2010.

Member, Legislative Council Parliamentary Delegation to India and Sri Lanka: December 2010.

WA Representative, Commonwealth Parliamentary Association Westminster Workshop on Public Accounts, London UK: March 2012.

 

Other Memberships

Minister for Health’s representative, Neurotrauma Research Program Executive Committee: 2012 to present.

Founder, Parliamentary Friends of Tourism and Hospitality: 2011 to present.

Co-Founder, Parliamentary Friends of India: 2011 to present.

Member, Parliamentary Friends of Israel: 2009 to present.

Member, Macedonian Parliamentary Friendship Group: 2009 to present.

Member, Parliamentary Friends of Palliative Care: 2012 to present.

Chair, Ashdale Secondary College Board: 2013 to present.

Member, Tuart College Board: 2010 to 2014.

Member, Sustainable Energy Now Inc.: 2010 to 2012.

@Ken_Travers Loosen up mate - your lot won!

Office Details

Suite 1, 43 Cedric Street
STIRLING WA 6021

Tel: (08) 9440 4422

Email Liz here