Michael Keenan

Hello

MEMBER

Michael Keenan MP

Minister for Justice as well as the Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Counter-Terrorism

Member for Stirling

Michael Keenan was sworn in as Australia’s Justice Minister in the 44th Parliament following the September 2013 election, and was appointed Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Counter Terrorism in May 2015.

Michael’s role within the Government is to lead the Commonwealth’s efforts to counter violent extremism and to ensure effective and integrated implementation of Australia’s Counter-Terrorism Strategy. 

He is the primary contact for the Prime Minister for both day-to-day counter-terrorism matters and in a terrorism crisis. 

As Justice Minister, his role is to lead the Commonwealth’s work to combat serious and organised crime both domestically and abroad, securing cooperation with states and territories as well as international counterparts on criminal matters. 

He is also the Minister responsible for emergency management to lead the Commonwealth’s response during times of natural disasters such as fire, storms and floods. 

Michael was born and raised in Stirling and at the Federal election on 9 October 2004, Michael was elected as the Member for Stirling with the support of his wife Georgina who together have three young children. 

Upon entering Parliament, Michael served on numerous committees including the Joint Select Committee on the Christmas Island Tragedy from March to June 2011 and the Joint Select Committee on Australia's Immigration Detention Network from June 2011 to March 2012. 

He also served on the Joint Statutory Committees for the Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity from February 2010 to July 2010, the Australian Crime Commission Committee from February 2010 to July 2010 and the Law Enforcement Committee from November 2010. 

On 6 December 2007, Michael was appointed Shadow Assistant Treasurer and proceeded to hold various Shadow positions including Shadow Minister for Superannuation and Corporate Governance, Shadow Minister for Employment and Workplace Relations, and Shadow Minister for Justice, Customs and Border Protection. 

Michael was educated at Trinity College before completing further tertiary education, including a Bachelor of Arts (History and Politics) – Murdoch University and Charles University, Prague, Bachelor of Arts (Honours, Political Science) – Australian National University, and Master of Philosophy (International Relations) – Cambridge University. 

During and after his studies, Michael held a range of employment positions from being a milk delivery person, barman and waiter, salesman, property consultant, Ministerial adviser and Deputy Director of the Liberal Party of Western Australia.

More than $350,000 in Fed Govt funding has been provided to @cityofbayswater for the repair & upgrade of local road… https://twitter.com/i/web/status/877775471823409153

Office Details

U3-4, 19 Wotan St,
Innaloo WA 6018

Tel: (08) 9445 3222

Email Michael here

Ministerial Office Details

Phone (02) 6277 7290