robyn mcsweeney

Hello

MEMBER

Robyn McSweeney

Member for South West

Hon Robyn McSweeney was elected to the Western Australian Government as a Member for the South West Region in the Legislative Council on 21 May 2001.  Robyn was re-elected to represent the people of her South West Electorate again in 2005, 2008 and 2013 and is currently serving her fourth term in this role. 

Ministerial Positions

From 2008 – 2013 Robyn served as Minister for Child Protection, Community Services, Seniors and Volunteering.  She also served as Minister for Women’s Interests from 2009 – 2013 and Minister for Youth from 2010 – 2013. 

As a Minister, Robyn was responsible for reforming the Department of Child Protection and increasing the budget some 59%. Robyn was also the architect of new Special Guardianship laws.  This was a policy that she personally brought to the election and implemented.  She was the first Minister in Australia to enact this particular policy, which saw 300 children given permanent homes during the time she served as Minister.  At the time she left the Ministry she was one of the longest serving Ministers for Child Protection in Australia.

Previous Positions held:

Prior to this time, in Opposition Robyn held the following Shadow Ministerial positions:

Opposition Spokesperson for Seniors and Great Southern July – Dec 2001.

Shadow Minister for Women’s Interests, Great Southern January 2002 – 2005.

Shadow Minister for Emergency Services May 2004 – March 2005.

Shadow Minister for Community Development March 2005 – September 2008.

Shadow Minister for Local Government February 2006 – September 2008.

Shadow Minister for Great Southern February 2006 – September 2008.

Shadow Minister for Heritage June 2008 – August 2008.

Shadow Minister for Climate Change January 2008 – September 2008.

Environment and Public Affairs Committee 2001 – 2008

 

Present Positions:

Together with her Parliamentary Electorate duties, Robyn currently holds the following positions:

  • Chair of the Standing Committee on Legislation (21 May 2013 – current).
  • Current Chair of the Rural and Remote Education Committee for Western Australia.
  • Deputy Chair of the Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People (21 May 2013 – current).

Robyn was born in Bridgetown in the heart of the South West region and has recently re-located her office from Albany back to Bridgetown.  She was educated at both the Bridgetown and Manjimup High Schools and holds a degree in Politics, Philosophy and Sociology. Her main interests lie in family and social policy.

Married to Michael, with four adult children and a grandson, she divides her time between living in Bridgetown and Perth.

Robyn is focused on representing the people of the South West Region in Parliament.

Office Details

68 Hampton Street,
Bridgetown WA 6255

Tel: (08) 9761 1605

Email Robyn here